Q: do the unlawful presence bars apply to me if I do not depart the U.S. after entering unlawfully?
Unlawful Presence A: No. Unlawful presence is only triggered upon departure from the U.S. For this reason, many Q: do the unlawful presence bars apply to me if I do not depart the U.S. after entering unlawfully?
Q: What are the consequences of an illegal entry into the U.S?
have accumulated periods of unlawful presence and then depart the U.S. face bars to re-entry, the Unlawful Presence removal under the immigration law. You are also accumulating unlawful presence in the U.S. Individuals who
I-192 Waiver Approved For Canadian Citizen To Enter The United States in B-1/B-2 or H-4 Status
ties to Canada Approval Period: Three (3) Years as requested – Unlawful Presence Bar expires in October 2016 §212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II) – Period of Unlawful Presence in the U.S. Purpose of Entry into U.S.: (B-1/B-2
I-192, Application for Advance Permission To Enter As Nonimmigrant Approved For Remainder of Unlawful Presence Bar
) Years as requested – Unlawful Presence Bar expires in October 2016 I-192, Application for Advance Permission To Enter As Nonimmigrant Approved For Remainder of Unlawful Presence Bar §212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II) – Period of Unlawful Presence in the U.S. Purpose of Entry into U.S.: (B-1/B-2
I-192, Application For Advance Permission To Enter As Nonimmigrant Approved For Remainder of Unlawful Presence Bar
Unlawful Presence ties to Canada. Approval Period: Two (2) Years – Covers Client Until 10 Year Unlawful Presence Bar expires in April 2017 I-192, Application For Advance Permission To Enter As Nonimmigrant Approved For Remainder of Unlawful Presence Bar ) – Period of Unlawful Presence in the U.S. Purpose of Entry into U.S.: Business & Pleasure Visits [B1/B2
Can you accrue unlawful presence if admitted as a B-2 and annotated by CBP as "N/C" (Non-Controlled)?
overstay could result in a "unlawful presence" bar which may prevent them from re-entering the U.S. for a given time period. the designation of “N/C” on your passport and its relation to “unlawful presence” highlights how Unlawful Presence accumulate unlawful presence even though there was no date stamped on my passport telling me when I had that I was inadmissible for a ten-year period due to a previous period of unlawful presence. Several questioned by CBP, I was denied entry into the U.S. and found inadmissible due to “unlawful presence.” CBP overstay could result in a "unlawful presence" bar which may prevent them from re-entering the U.S. for Can you accrue unlawful presence if admitted as a B-2 and annotated by CBP as "N/C" (Non-Controlled)?
CBP finds Canadian Citizen Inadmissible to the U.S. for Unlawful Presence
was not given a date certain to leave the U.S., you would not begin to accrue unlawful presence until Unlawful Presence a certain period of time, CBP determines that you have accrued unlawful presence and as such, are subject to an unlawful presence bar under INA §212(a)(9)(B)(i). Generally, when a foreign national CBP finds Canadian Citizen Inadmissible to the U.S. for Unlawful Presence could result in an "unlawful presence" bar which may prevent them from re-entering the U.S. for a given visa to visit the U.S., you could become subject to this unlawful presence bar in certain
I-192, Application for Advance Permission to Enter as Nonimmigrant Approved!
: INA §212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II) – Period of Unlawful Presence in the U.S. Purpose of Entry into U.S
Another I-192, Application for Advance Permission to Enter as Nonimmigrant, Approval obtained for Canadian Citizen.
: INA § 212(a)(9)(B)(i) – Period of Unlawful Presence in the U.S. Purpose of Entry into U.S.: Business
Canadian Citizen Approved for I-192 for Previous Unlawful Presence in the U.S.
Canadian Citizen Approved for I-192 for Previous Unlawful Presence in the U.S. Inadmissibility: INA §212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II) – Unlawful Presence [Unlawfully present in the U.S. for over
I-192 Waiver Approved For Canadian Citizen Who Wants to Visit The United States and Potentially Work in The United States As L-1 Intracompany Transferee
)(9)(B)(i)(II) – Period of Unlawful Presence in the U.S. Purpose of Entry into U.S.: (B-1/B-2
Form I-192, Application for Advanced Permission to Enter As Nonimmigrant Approved
)(B)(i)(II) – Period of Unlawful Presence in the U.S. Purpose of Entry into U.S.: (B-1/B-2) Business
My wife and I accumulated several years of unlawful presence, what options are available to us to visit the U.S. now?
for certain if your unlawful presence was the sole reason for your recent B1/B2 visa denials, but it the U.S., you will need to apply for a 212(d)(3)(A)(i) waiver to overcome your unlawful presence. Based overstayed your visas, you both began to accumulate what is referred to as unlawful presence. I cannot say Unlawful Presence My wife and I accumulated several years of unlawful presence, what options are available to us to visit the U.S. now? was most likely a factor. You will have to address your unlawful presence issue if you desire to pursuant to INA § 212(d)(3)(A)(ii) to overcome your unlawful presence. While the discretionary
Q: How will Unlawful Presence Affect the green card process?
country and/or you and the children were attempt to live with him in Guatemala until his unlawful he departs the U.S., he would become subject to a (10) ten-year bar unlawful presence bar. The (10 ) ten-year unlawful presence bar is applied to individuals who have been unlawfully present in the U.S Q: How will Unlawful Presence Affect the green card process? to enter the country for ten (10) years without a waiver. In order to overcome the unlawful presence bar inadmissibility is unlawful presence. You may read more about this provisional hardship waiver
Can I omit information about my spouse on the I-192 waiver application? I fear any information I provide on my application may lead to a finding of inadmissibility against her.
amount of unlawful presence you accumulate, the longer you are barred for reentry into the United without any status after a certain period of time you began to accumulate unlawful presence. Based on the Unlawful Presence for unlawful presence. You state in your email that you were issued an expedited removal order unlawful presence as you did. If this is the case, your wife may need a waiver, even though she has been
I was stopped at the border and issued an expedited removal order. I have been living in the U.S. for the past 10 years and now I am barred from returning to my home. What can I do?
case-by-case basis, so this is the reason why we highly encourage a consultation. Unlawful Presence Generally Unlawful Presence that you may have accumulated unlawful presence and is charging you with misrepresentation. We have accumulate “unlawful presence.” A (3) three-year bar is applied to individuals who have been
I am a Canadian citizen who was charged with fraud pursuant to INA § 212(a)(6)(C)(i) for incorrectly answering a question on a B1/B2 visa application. I did not intend to lie or misrepresent any information on my application. How can I clear my record?
that you are inadmissible under INA § 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(I) for allegedly accumulating unlawful your life. However, since you were presumably unaware that you accumulated unlawful presence, we may be unlawful presence in your 2005 visa application was neither knowing nor intentional. (Please click on presence after failing to leave the United States by reviewing the Form I-94 that you would have been
Q: is there a waiver available for unlawful presence?
Unlawful Presence Q: is there a waiver available for unlawful presence?
Guiding Mexican National from Removal Proceedings to Immigrant Visa (Removal Proceedings -> I-130 -> Voluntary Departure -> Immigrant Visa Processing -> I-601)
inadmissibility. Our client had triggered the Unlawful Presence Bar when he departed the U.S. for his Unlawful Presence Bar] and required an immigrant waiver under INA §212(a)(9)(B)(v) to waive his
New I-94 Website Feature Helps Foreign Nationals Avoid Overstaying in the U.S.
or extend their status in the U.S. and in some cases, may trigger unlawful presence bars when they
See more